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any knowledge on these codes anyone and how i could fix my problems thanks... PCM 0717- DTC P0717 Input Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input

pcm 0385-???

vtd B1009-# DTC B1009 BCM Internal Memory Malfunction

# DTC B1009 EEPROM Checksum Error

thanks everyone!!

p.s. i just read some previous post about servicing the ISS... can someone tell me where its located so i can see if the plug is wet wit tranny fluid.. thanks

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DTC B1009 EPROM Checksum Error

The below information was found Here.

The B1009 code is a checksum error for the Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory ("EPROM). I have posted the procedure for checking it, there is no mention of a RHD or LHD difference, the code is for both.

Good luck

Circuit Description

The module calibrations are stored in the EPROM. When the ignition is first turned ON, the module performs internal tests on the EPROM and can determine the integrity of its non-volatile memory. The module compares its previously stored checksum with the checksum calculated when the ignition is first turned ON. If the two checksums do not match, the module will indicate a calibration malfunction (checksum error) is current.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The stored checksum does not match the calculated checksum.

The module detects an internal memory malfunction (checksum error).

The condition must occur when the ignition is first turned ON.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Stores a DTC B1009 in the module memory.

No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC.

The module will use default values for any memory address in the EPROM that is corrupt.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

This DTC requires an ignition cycle in order to change from current to history.

The module no longer detects an internal memory malfunction (checksum error).

A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.

Use the On-Boards clearing DTCs feature. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing in HVAC Systems with A/C - Automatic.

Use a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Since the EPROM cannot be removed from the module and DTC B1009 is an internal module malfunction, the module may need to be replaced. Refer to diagnostic table.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

Perform the Body Control Module Diagnostic System Check before continuing with the diagnosis of this DTC.

Clear all DTCs and cycle ignition to check that the DTC did not falsely set.

Clear all DTCs after the repair procedure is complete.

DTC B1009 -- EPROM Checksum Error Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Body Control Module Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

2

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Clear any DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs.

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Is the DTC still present?

--

Go to Step 3

System OK

3

Replace the Rear Integration Module (RIM); refer to Rear Integration Module Replacement.

Is the module replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 4

--

4

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Clear any DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs.

Are all DTCs cleared?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

--

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thanks MAC... after i cleared the codes and turned the car off then back on the code wen away... that was the first time i seen any of them codes.. but i still get the 0717 code after the car is driven for a little and the trans starts to shift from P-D harshly and when it changes gears it feels like a motor mount is broken... i was told i needed a mount.... but could a mount create a 0717 code? i dont think so, but you guys are the experts...! thanks

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....but i still get the 0717 code after the car is driven for a little and the trans starts to shift from P-D harshly
The harsh shifting is one result of the P0717 code because the PCM commands the transmission line pressure to maximum in order to prevent transmission damage.

You may or may not have a failed mount but there is no way the OBD system could know that fact.

If it was my car, my first step would be inspecting the chassis wiring and the round 20 pin connector that connects the transmission to the chassis harness looking for pinched wires or other damage as well as corrosion or loose terminals in either side of the connector.

Eliminating possible external wiring issues is crucial to a systematic diagnosis.

Jim

Drive your car.

Use your cell phone.

CHOOSE ONE !

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....but i still get the 0717 code after the car is driven for a little and the trans starts to shift from P-D harshly
The harsh shifting is one result of the P0717 code because the PCM commands the transmission line pressure to maximum in order to prevent transmission damage.

You may or may not have a failed mount but there is no way the OBD system could know that fact.

If it was my car, my first step would be inspecting the chassis wiring and the round 20 pin connector that connects the transmission to the chassis harness looking for pinched wires or other damage as well as corrosion or loose terminals in either side of the connector.

Eliminating possible external wiring issues is crucial to a systematic diagnosis.

thanks!!!.. do you know the exact location where the line and connector is located? or have a link to another post with the location of it? if it is hard to get to them my mechanic will be lookin at it first thing monday. because the trans was just replaced. thanks jim

p.s. also when my mechanic said mounts... it sounded funny to me cause when the car is cold it shifts ok.. if it was mounts wouldnt it shift hard all the time even when the car i cold??

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.... because the trans was just replaced.
Now there is a big clue! One that opens no end of "other" possibilities.

Replaced with a rebuild?

Or replaced with a used unit from a salvage yard?

Your "mechanic" will know where the connector I refered to is located: he had to touch it several times to replace the transmission.

Jim

Drive your car.

Use your cell phone.

CHOOSE ONE !

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That is the ISS speed sensor code, I replaced mine last August. Hopefully only your connector is dirty, but it is likely a bad speed sensor, its a BIG job to replace as its located in the side pan, see my thread on this code and the job of replacing it

http://caddyinfo.ipbhost.com/index.php?sho...1&hl=sensor

Pre-1995 - DTC codes OBD1  >>

1996 and newer - DTC codes OBD2 >> https://www.obd-codes.com/trouble_codes/gm/obd_codes.htm

How to check for codes Caddyinfo How To Technical Archive >> http://www.caddyinfo.com/wordpress/cadillac-how-to-faq/

Cadillac History & Specifications Year by Year  http://www.motorera.com/cadillac/index.htm

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That is the ISS speed sensor code, I replaced mine last August. Hopefully only your connector is dirty, but it is likely a bad speed sensor, its a BIG job to replace as its located in the side pan, see my thread on this code and the job of replacing it

http://caddyinfo.ipbhost.com/index.php?sho...1&hl=sensor

Thank BOB... hopefully its just the connector... but if it isnt then my shop will have to do the work because i just had the tranny replaced.. and i didnt have this code before. but why does it only start acting up after i drive it for a lil?

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but why does it only start acting up after i drive it for a lil?

My guess would be ... (and it is just a guess) that is when it transitions from closed loop to open loop.

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but why does it only start acting up after i drive it for a lil?

My guess would be ... (and it is just a guess) that is when it transitions from closed loop to open loop.

so what doe that exactly mean...? and do you know where the connector is located so i can inspect it?

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ok new code and symptom... i was driving.. about 35mph, and the car cut off... i didnt run the codes right away..but wen i got to where i was going i got a u1016 history code along with my normal brake pad codes and the 0717.. also just like the trans, my power steering gets a lil stiff after driving for a while, and when i go to park its hard to turn and i hear squeaking.

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Check your serpentine belt for cracks and wear and the tensioner for free movement and the idler wheel for play

Pre-1995 - DTC codes OBD1  >>

1996 and newer - DTC codes OBD2 >> https://www.obd-codes.com/trouble_codes/gm/obd_codes.htm

How to check for codes Caddyinfo How To Technical Archive >> http://www.caddyinfo.com/wordpress/cadillac-how-to-faq/

Cadillac History & Specifications Year by Year  http://www.motorera.com/cadillac/index.htm

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Check your serpentine belt for cracks and wear and the tensioner for free movement and the idler wheel for play

the belt is brand new... but could u tell me wat to look for wen i check the other stuff? im dumb at this stuffl really.. should i be lookin at it wen the car is idle or off?

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but why does it only start acting up after i drive it for a lil?

My guess would be ... (and it is just a guess) that is when it transitions from closed loop to open loop.

so what doe that exactly mean...? and do you know where the connector is located so i can inspect it?

The Main connectors are right along the drivers side strut tower ( lower ) under the fuse panel cover and right along side the transmission side pan ( circle connector ).. I would check wiring before jumping into parts replacments etc. Check for corrosion on the connectors etc. Any sign of corosion will call all sorts of bogus codes as you drive along etc.

I just 20 mins ago finished re-wiring my PCM harness due to corosion. After the re-wire I must say the car fired up perfectly code free and happy. So take a little time and effort and check all your wiring carefully! good luck!

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but why does it only start acting up after i drive it for a lil?

My guess would be ... (and it is just a guess) that is when it transitions from closed loop to open loop.

so what doe that exactly mean...? and do you know where the connector is located so i can inspect it?

The Main connectors are right along the drivers side strut tower ( lower ) under the fuse panel cover and right along side the transmission side pan ( circle connector ).. I would check wiring before jumping into parts replacments etc. Check for corrosion on the connectors etc. Any sign of corosion will call all sorts of bogus codes as you drive along etc.

I just 20 mins ago finished re-wiring my PCM harness due to corosion. After the re-wire I must say the car fired up perfectly code free and happy. So take a little time and effort and check all your wiring carefully! good luck!

thanks.. imma check to try and find the connectors.

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I have posted the location of the connecter about 5 times, here is a good thread to find the connector

http://caddyinfo.ipbhost.com/index.php?sho...mp;hl=connector

Pre-1995 - DTC codes OBD1  >>

1996 and newer - DTC codes OBD2 >> https://www.obd-codes.com/trouble_codes/gm/obd_codes.htm

How to check for codes Caddyinfo How To Technical Archive >> http://www.caddyinfo.com/wordpress/cadillac-how-to-faq/

Cadillac History & Specifications Year by Year  http://www.motorera.com/cadillac/index.htm

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I have posted the location of the connecter about 5 times, here is a good thread to find the connector

<a href="http://caddyinfo.ipbhost.com/index.php?sho...mp;hl=connector" target="_blank">http://caddyinfo.ipbhost.com/index.php?sho...mp;hl=connector</a>

thanks for your help... also could u point me in the right direction of a post that explains the steps to replace the crankshaft sensors.i read a post where u posted a pic of the location of the crankshaft sensor but its not comming up. if you could post it again that would greatly help me. i have had the 0385 code before and the car has stalled on me twice... also i will be tryin to look and find the 20pin connector myself tomorrow, if not i will have my mechanic inspect the connector first thing tuesday...

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new symptoms... i went to the store today and noticed that my speed odometer was giving me an incorrect reading.. (exam: me doing 10mph and it reads 35mph) could this be relaterd to my other problems??

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It shouldnt be related, you can replace the VSS, or vehicle speed sensor pretty easily.

However, you need to fix one sensor or the other sensor quickly. When the ISS speed sensor goes bad in the tranny (P0717 code), the PCM relies heavily on the VSS, if your VSS goes on the fritz also along with the ISS, I am not sure what the result will be, possible damage to the tranny..

Pre-1995 - DTC codes OBD1  >>

1996 and newer - DTC codes OBD2 >> https://www.obd-codes.com/trouble_codes/gm/obd_codes.htm

How to check for codes Caddyinfo How To Technical Archive >> http://www.caddyinfo.com/wordpress/cadillac-how-to-faq/

Cadillac History & Specifications Year by Year  http://www.motorera.com/cadillac/index.htm

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It shouldnt be related, you can replace the VSS, or vehicle speed sensor pretty easily.

However, you need to fix one sensor or the other sensor quickly. When the ISS speed sensor goes bad in the tranny (P0717 code), the PCM relies heavily on the VSS, if your VSS goes on the fritz also along with the ISS, I am not sure what the result will be, possible damage to the tranny..

what could be the cause for these to go? and is the vss sensor on the tranny? or on the PCM? i have pics of my iss,they arent really good pics but just give u an idea of wat i saw... i wasnt able to really get to it due to my lack of good tools. i did find it thanks to you guys help!!! thanks iam gonna post the pics in a min.

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It shouldnt be related, you can replace the VSS, or vehicle speed sensor pretty easily.

However, you need to fix one sensor or the other sensor quickly. When the ISS speed sensor goes bad in the tranny (P0717 code), the PCM relies heavily on the VSS, if your VSS goes on the fritz also along with the ISS, I am not sure what the result will be, possible damage to the tranny..

what could be the cause for these to go? and is the vss sensor on the tranny? or on the PCM? i have pics of my iss,they arent really good pics but just give u an idea of wat i saw... i wasnt able to really get to it due to my lack of good tools. i did find it thanks to you guys help!!! thanks iam gonna post the pics in a min.

You have mail Dana-F

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It shouldnt be related, you can replace the VSS, or vehicle speed sensor pretty easily.

However, you need to fix one sensor or the other sensor quickly. When the ISS speed sensor goes bad in the tranny (P0717 code), the PCM relies heavily on the VSS, if your VSS goes on the fritz also along with the ISS, I am not sure what the result will be, possible damage to the tranny..

what could be the cause for these to go? and is the vss sensor on the tranny? or on the PCM? i have pics of my iss,they arent really good pics but just give u an idea of wat i saw... i wasnt able to really get to it due to my lack of good tools. i did find it thanks to you guys help!!! thanks iam gonna post the pics in a min.

The VSS in located on top of the passenger side output shaft, I recently posted photos of its location, search bodybyfisher and vehicle speed sensor

I don't know how you got a photo of the ISS speed sensor, you need to drop the carriage, tilt the driver side down and take off the side pan and side cover its deep in the tranny, did you drop the engine carriage over night?

The ISS speed sensor is circled in red, last summer I replaced that sensor, the TSS solenoid and the Pressure solenoid

ISSSpeedSensorJob039.jpg

Here is a description of the ISS and VSS speed sensors, note reference to the VSS in the ISS sensor description

ISSSpeedSensorDescription.jpg

Pre-1995 - DTC codes OBD1  >>

1996 and newer - DTC codes OBD2 >> https://www.obd-codes.com/trouble_codes/gm/obd_codes.htm

How to check for codes Caddyinfo How To Technical Archive >> http://www.caddyinfo.com/wordpress/cadillac-how-to-faq/

Cadillac History & Specifications Year by Year  http://www.motorera.com/cadillac/index.htm

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It shouldnt be related, you can replace the VSS, or vehicle speed sensor pretty easily.

However, you need to fix one sensor or the other sensor quickly. When the ISS speed sensor goes bad in the tranny (P0717 code), the PCM relies heavily on the VSS, if your VSS goes on the fritz also along with the ISS, I am not sure what the result will be, possible damage to the tranny..

what could be the cause for these to go? and is the vss sensor on the tranny? or on the PCM? i have pics of my iss,they arent really good pics but just give u an idea of wat i saw... i wasnt able to really get to it due to my lack of good tools. i did find it thanks to you guys help!!! thanks iam gonna post the pics in a min.

The VSS in located on top of the passenger side output shaft, I recently posted photos of its location, search bodybyfisher and vehicle speed sensor

I don't know how you got a photo of the ISS speed sensor, you need to drop the carriage, tilt the driver side down and take off the side pan and side cover its deep in the tranny, did you drop the engine carriage over night?

Here is a description of the ISS and VSS speed sensors, note reference to the VSS in the ISS sensor description

ISSSpeedSensorDescription.jpg

my mistake. the pics i have are of the 20 pin connector.. i thought the 20 pin connector was part of the iss senor

tran4.jpg

tran.jpg

tran3.jpg

tran2.jpg

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If this is high near the throttle body, this is the injector connector, they look similar, the connector you are looking for is located down by the behind the ABS module near the henway ;)

Pre-1995 - DTC codes OBD1  >>

1996 and newer - DTC codes OBD2 >> https://www.obd-codes.com/trouble_codes/gm/obd_codes.htm

How to check for codes Caddyinfo How To Technical Archive >> http://www.caddyinfo.com/wordpress/cadillac-how-to-faq/

Cadillac History & Specifications Year by Year  http://www.motorera.com/cadillac/index.htm

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